Mercator's Globe - Duisburg (Huckingen), Germany
32U E 342996 N 5691967
4 meters in diameter and 1.5 tons in weight steel Earth globe located in the center of a roundabout in south part of Duisburg, Germany.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Gerardus Mercator (1512-1594) was famous cartographer, philosopher and mathematician. Mercator revolutionized the art of cartography. He was the first to use the term Atlas for a collection of maps. Mercator revolutionized the art of cartography. His system of longitude and latitudes (Mercator projection) survived until today. And in connection with the subject of this category, the Globe, he also constructed terrestrial and celestial globes and he invented a new method of making the globes, which made their subsequent mass production possible. In 1552 he moved to Disburg. He never left the city and died there (1592), a respected and wealthy citizen. This is a very probable reason why the authorities of the city erected on one of the roundabouts on the borders of Duisburg 4 meters in diameter nad 1.5 tons in weight steel Earth globe. At nights is the globe illuminated with blue light. It was mede by Duisburg' steel company Krupp-Mannesmann. In front of globe there is a sign "Herzlich willkommen in Duisburg (Heartily welcome in Duisburg).
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current