Buckley Campground Pump - Trail, BC
11U E 464031 N 5432015
It's on a large lake (Pend d'Oreille Reservoir), it has pit toilets, cheap firewood, water outlets, picnic tables, fire pits, a beach and a boat ramp. And it's FREE!
Location: British Columbia, Canada

And this is where one gets one's drinking water when in the campground. It's a "Monitor" pump, made by Baker Manufacturing Company of Evansville, Wisconsin. Though they began manufacturing windmills, they don't tell us when there first water pump was made, but it was probably not long after. Naturally it works like a charm - takes about six pumps to get water. The water from the well is sort of metallic tasting - probably a result of much mineralization in the area.

The campground is about one mile east of Seven Mile Dam on Seven Mile Dam Road, on the Pend d'Oreille River, just north of the US border and about 9 km. east of the Columbia River and the Waneta Highway.

Baker Manufacturing Company, LLC. was founded in 1873, in Evansville, WI with the idea to build a steam engine. Not long after development, the company realized the steam engine would not be profitable. The decision to build an additional machine shop and foundry to conduct repair work was made. Then in 1874, the company began manufacturing windmills under the Monitor name. This was the beginning of what would become a long list of innovative products for the water industry. By 1926, the company was selling windmills worldwide. Baker Manufacturing Company, LLC. managed to develop new products and sustain through the Great Depression.

World War II brought new challenges and opportunities. The company was called upon to develop new product to be used by the Department of Defense. In 1953, Baker Manufacturing Company, LLC. developed the pitless unit designed to produce “Better Farming and Better Living.” Over the years the company continued to develop more products for the residential water industry and produce castings. In 1977, Baker Manufacturing Company, LLC. purchased Haight Pump out of the Milwaukee area which then moved to the Evansville location in 1981. In 2008, Baker Manufacturing Company, LLC. purchased Campbell Manufacturing to compliment the Monitor Water Well Division, and that is how the company stands today.
From Baker Mfg.
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
12000 Seven Mile Dam Road
Trail, BC Canada
V1R 3W4

How to find.:
Drive through the campground just past the informational signs. The pump is to the right above the main road and below the upper road in a grassed area.

Visiting Restrictions:
Park is open 6:00 AM to 10 PM