Waneta Dam Waterfall - Trail, BC
11U E 454774 N 5428038
We passed by the Waneta Dam today and saw that they were spilling quite a bit of water yet. This will probably continue until the end of July.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

They have only two of eight sluice gates open at present, meaning we're definitely past the peak flow season. The resulting waterfall is still pretty impressive, and noisy. The waterfall is likely close to 45 metres/150 feet in height.

This concrete dam on the Pend d’Oreille River is 64m high and 290m long. Built by Cominco Ltd. in 1954, it was built to supplement their Brilliant Dam on the Kootenay River west of Castlegar. Two thirds of its output is used by Cominco (Now Teck Cominco) in its Trail smelter. The rest supplies local needs. There is a second 15 km 230 kv transmission line running to the border allowing the sale of surplus output to the US.

The dam houses 3 - 72 MW and 1 - 76.5 MW generator, for a total capacity of 292.5 MW (Mega Watts). In 2010 the construction of a second powerhouse to increase the capacity of the dam by 435 MW was begun, and will be online by 2015. In the pictures, the addition can be seen to the left of the dam.
Location of the waterfall:
Waneta Dam - Waneta Highway