Arbuckle Artistry - Sulphur, OK
This is another of the Bob Palmer murals that adorn towns throughout Oklahoma and beyond.

On the corner of W. 3rd Street and Broadway in downtown Sulphur, the west side of of this brick building is painted with scenes from the history of Sulphur. The mural was painted in 2010 by a group of college students under the tutelage of Bob Palmer. Throughout Oklahoma, you will come upon these historical murals which tell of the history that town. (visit link)

This mural shows Lincoln Bridge, a stone masterpiece in the national park, built in 1909. Depicted also is Vendome Well, one of the early artesian wells that brought visitors to the Sulphur area. Two buildings which comprise the Sulphur Downtown Historic District are shown: the Artesian Hotel, and Flower Bluff. The shallow falls on Travertine Creek are shown, with children playing in the waters. On the far right is a steam locomotive reminding us that it often was the railroad around which early Oklahoma towns were established.

In the right hand corner, the artists have signed this mural: "Artists of the Arbuckles, muralsbypalmer.com / Palmer, F. Farrar, L Quishenberry, Sharon McCoy, S. Henderson, AnH Nguyen and T. Panizzo.
City: Sulphur

Location Name: Downtown Bldg.- Sulphur, IOK