North Fork Coal Creek - Mellott, IN
16T E 485747 N 4447862
This is is a bolted Warren through truss bridge, crossing the north fork of Coal Creek, north west of the town of Mellott, in Richland Township, Fountain County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

It is located on Country Road North 500 East, north of Blacktop Road. According to Bridgehunter (visit link) it was built about 1910, by the Attica Bridge Co, of nearby Attica, Indiana.

Its length is approximately 94 feet. It has a wooden deck, similar to the covered bridges that are fairly common in Indiana.

The condition of this interesting old bridge is poor, some of the cross braces are broken, and it needs some TLC.

Mellott is a town in Richland Township, Fountain County, Indiana, United States. The population was 197 at the 2010 census. (visit link)

Richland Township is one of eleven townships in Fountain County, Indiana, United States. (visit link)

Fountain County lies in the western part of the U.S. state of Indiana on the east side of the Wabash River. The county was officially established in 1826 and was the 53rd in Indiana. (visit link)

Length of Span:
Approximately 94 feet