FM 428 Bridge - Denton County, TX
14S E 682263 N 3687026
A beautiful Pratt through truss bridge today provides a pedestrian crossing over the Elm Fork of the Trinity River, having been bypassed by a new section of FM 428 in 1992. Located in Greenbelt Park 428, just west of Aubrey, TX.

There is plenty of parking here, and the trail (concrete) that leads to the bridge is accessed off of a picnic area. Keep walking that trail from the west end of the bridge, and you'll find yourself at Lake Ray Roberts, to the north.

As the bridge is in its original location, this one will probably be the subject of a future Texas Historical Marker, given Denton County's pride in preserving so many of their old bridges.
Date Built: 01/01/1922

Length of Span:
According to bridgehunter.com, the dimensions are: Length of largest span: 100.1 ft. Total length: 247.1 ft. Deck width: 16.4 ft.

www: