Will Rogers Highway - Route 66 Marker - Claremore, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 265268 N 4022101
Will Rogers Highway - Route 66 Marker - Main Street America. A memorial to Will Rogers whose greatness is paved in Route 66. Located in front of the Worlds Largest Gun Museum, alongside Route 66, in Claremore, Oklahoma.

The pink granite, Historical Marker, describes the Will Rogers Highway as Main Street America.

The marker text reads:

MAIN STREET OF AMERICA

WILL ROGERS LAUNCHED A JOURNEY INTO INTERNATIONAL FAME, HISTORIC
GREATNESS AND GALLOPING HUMOR ALONG THIS FRONTIER CATTLE TRAIL THAT GREW INTO INTO ROUTE 66 OF MOTORIZED AMERICA.

BORN ON A RANCH IN 1879 TWELVE MILES NW OF HERE WILL ROGERS FINISHED HIS LIFES JOURNEY IN 1935 AND RESTS IN A HILLSIDE TOMB ONE MILE DUE WEST OF HERE.

HIS LEGACY, WORDS AND WARMTH STILL PULSATE IN THE MINDS AND HEARTS OF HIS COUNTRYMEN OF ALL GENERATIONS.

AS SURELY AS TRAIL DUST YEILDED TO CONCRETE AND ROUTE 66. WILL ROGERS CREDO OF BROTHERHOOD SURELY WAS A MESSAGE FOR ALL TIME. HE SAID I JOKED ABOUT EVERY MAN OF MY TIME BUT I NEVER MET A MAN I DID NOT LIKE.

FROM THE STAGE, SCREEN, NEWSPAPER PAGES, AND ELECTRONIC AIR WAVES, WILL ROGERS MESSAGE OF TOLERANCE AND UNDERSTANDING WAS ONE OF GREATNESS, OUTREACH, AND ADVENTURE THAT WAS CAPTURED IN THE SPIRIT AND PAVED IN THE LEGACY OF ROUTE 66.

THIS MONUMENT SYMBOLIZES THE GREATNESS OF THE MAN AND HIS MEMORIAL THAT IS ETCHED IN THE HISTORY OF ROUTE 66.

U.S. HIGHWAY 66 OPENED NOVEMBER 11 1926.
NAMED WILL ROGERS HIGHWAY IN 1936.