Case Seracchioli - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686581 N 4929382
This is one of the series of plaques managed by the Cittá de Bologna, this one is dedicated to the Case Seracchioli.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

In the plaque you can read:

"Ambedue le case erano un tempo adibite ad uffici della vicina Gabella. Quella di sinistra, del XIII secolo, conserva la porta e una parte delle finestre dell'ammezzato; il resto della facciata è moderna e s'ispira a tipi bolognesi medioevali. In quella di destra è stato ripristinato il portico ligneo ed è stato inserito il pittoresco balcone nel 1924; la facciata del XIV secolo è, come quella attigua, raro esempio di casa gotica a due piani."

English translation:
"Both houses were once used as offices of the nearby Gabella. The left, of the thirteenth century, it preserves the door and one of the windows on the mezzanine; the rest of the facade is modern and inspired by the Bolognese medieval types. On the right was restored and the wooden portico was added to the picturesque balcony in 1924; the facade of the fourteenth century, such as the building is a rare example of Gothic house with two floors. "
Blue Plaque managing agency: Cittá de Bologna

Individual Recognized: Case Seracchioli