St. Michael's Church - Grand Forks ND
14T E 646462 N 5310000
This NHRP building is St. Michael's Church on 5th Avenue North at North 6th Street in Grand Forks. North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

St Micheal's Church is an imposing red brick structure located in a residential area in Grand Forks. Designed by George and Walter Hancock in the Romanesque style, the church was built by E.C. Richmond in 1908-1909. The main portion of the church is about 65 feet by 120 feet and the nave could originally seat about 825. That was reduced to 725 during renovations in the 1960's when the pews were adjusted to add more legroom. The large gabled roof is topped by a 8-foot by 4 foot stone cross.
Twin 106-foot bronze-topped bell towers flank the main entry of three rounded arched door. There is a large rose window above the main entry and two smaller rose windows on each bell tower.
The exterior of the building is relatively unchanged since 1909 with the exception of a handicap entrance that was added on the northeast side in 1963.
520 North Sixth Street
Grand Forks, ND United States