Caterpillar Sixty Leaning Wheel Grader - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 322586 N 5133844
This Cat grader sits along the north side of West Broadway Street, at the motel just east of Sunshine Road.
Location: Montana, United States

The Model 60 was apparently built from 1929 to 31. It seems possible that a total of 707 were built. This one, bearing serial number 2-A-73, would then be the 73rd one off the assembly line. This model weighed 11,300 pounds and was available as both manual and power controlled units. This one, as can be seen, is a manually controlled version. The sixty was apparently introduced sometime prior to 1930 and continued in production into the 30s. These were designed of a size to be pulled by a Cat 60 crawler tractor.
Type of Machine: Road Grader

Year the machine was built: ca.1925