Diestelhorst Bridge - 1915 - Redding, CA
10T E 550621 N 4493677
This historic bridge was in continuous use until 1997 and is now a pedestrian bridge, recently remodeled and spanning the Sacramento River.

The Diestelhorst Bridge was erected in 1915 and is located at the site where Redding's first ferry across the Sacramento River was instituted in 1851. The bridge was closed to traffic in 1997 and became a pedestrian bridge. It was remodeled in 2013 and held a grand re-opening in July. There are two historical markers near this almost century-old bridge that highlight the rich history here at this site. The first one reads:

REID'S FERRY

THIS FERRY CROSSING WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1851 UNDER LICENSE OF THE COUNTY OF SESSIONS. ALSO KNOWN AND OPERATED AS SHAW'S GREEN'S AND HUNT'S FERRIES, IT WAS PURCHASED BY EDWARD REID IN 1860. THIS SITE WAS THE MAIN CROSSING OF THE SACRAMENTO RIVER ON THE ROAD FROM SHASTA, AND AFTER REDDING WAS FOUNDED IN 1872, FROM REDDING TO NORTHERN AND EASTERN SHASTA COUNTY, UNTIL THE FREE BRIDGE WAS BUILT IN 1884. IT WAS OPERATED BY E.A. REID UNTIL SOLD TO JOHN AND CHARLES DIESTELHORST, THE SONS OF GOTLEIB DIESTELHORST. IN 1907, SINCE THE FERRY WAS LAUNCHED FROM DIESTELHORST PROPERTY, THE ACQUISITION OF THE FERRY FIT WELL INTO THE VAST ARRAY OF BUSINESSES DEVELOPED BY THE FAMILY. GOTLIEB DIESTELHORST PURCHASES 84 ACRES ALONG THE RIVER IN 1859, FOR THE SUM OF $2,500, PART OF MAJOR PIERSON B. READING'S RANCHO BUENA VENTURA. FOR A SHORT TIME AFTER THE DIESTELHORST BRIDGE WAS COMPLETED ACROSS THE RIVER AT THIS LOCATION IN 1915, THE BRIDGE WAS KNOWN AS REID'S FERRY BRIDGE. THE DIESTELHORST FAMILY SOLD THE LAND FOR THE RAILROAD TRESTLE AND BRIDGE APPROACH TO THE CITY. THE BRIDGE WAS IN CONSTANT USE UNTIL 1997, WITH THE COMPLETION OF THE NORTH COURT STEEL BRIDGE.

DEDICATED OCTOBER 8, 2011,
BY THE ROTARY CLUB OF REDDING,
SHASTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AND
TRINITARIANUS CHAPTER #62,
OF THE ANCIENT AND HONORABLE
ORDER OF E CLAMPUS VITUS.

The second marker reads:

DIESTELHORST
AUTO CAMP

GOTLIEB JUSTUS DIESTELHORST CAME TO SHASTA IN 1852, TO GROW PRODUCE AND VEGETABLES TO SELL. HE FOUND THE SOIL IMPOSSIBLE. THIS 84 ACRE PARCEL BECAME AVAILABLE, IN 1859. WITH HIS WIFE CAROLINE, HE SETTLED IN TO RAISE A FAMILY AND FARM. UPRIVER FROM HIS HOME, GOTLIEB PLANTED AN EXTENSIVE ORCHARD. DOWNRIVER FROM THE HOME WAS A HUGE VEGETABLE GARDEN. ON THE HIGH GROUND TOWARDS DOWNTOWN, HE PLANTED HAY. AFTER HIS DEATH IN 1903 HIS SONS, JOHN AND CHARLES, CONTINUED THE STORE AND RANCH. CHARLES STARTED THE FIRST DREDGE IN SHASTA COUNTY. WITH THE ADVENT OF THE AUTOMOBILE THE FAMILY DEVELOPED AN AUTO CAMP WITH 30 CABINS, GAS STATION AND STORE. WATER WAS FIRST SUPPLIED BY A HUGE WATER WHEEL, THEN A VERY LARGE PUMP. THE AUTO CAMP BECAME A SUMMER RESORT AND WITH THE BRIDGE IN PLACE FOR JUMPING AND DIVING COMPETITION. THE RESORT AS A POPULAR SUMMER SWIMMING HOLE FOR LOCAL RESIDENTS. THE "RIVERSIDE DANCE PAVILION" WAS BUILT NEXT TO THE SOUTH APPROACH TO THE BRIDGE. BIG BANDS FROM LOS ANGELES TO SEATTLE CAME TO PLAY. THE 1940 FLOOD WIPED OUT MOST OF THE RESORT. THE DESCENDENTS OF GOTLIEB SOLD THE PROPERTY TO THE CITY FOR A PARK, IN 1977.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1915

Date stone, plaque location.: SE corner of bridge