Infantry Barracks - Fort Sill, OK
Restored 1875 Infantry Barracks

Infantry Barracks

This building was originally constructed in 1870 to serve as the commissary storehouse. It is unique among all the historic buildings, having started as a horizontal, log structure resting on a stone foundation over 200 feet in length. By 1872, the increasing numbers of Infantry on post needed additional space, and a new commissary was erected southeast of the quadrangle, freeing this facility for use as a barracks.
Subsequent remodeling saw the replacement of the log walls with more durable limestone. A basement extended half the building's length which was used as a shooting gallery during inclement weather. Soon a full-length front porch was added and a new rear wing which accommodated a mess hall and kitchen. A separate stone building was constructed behind the barracks which functioned as a wash house for the 90 soldiers living here. Among the many Infantry units which occupied the barracks were the all-black, 24th and 25th Infantry and also the 11th, 12th, 13th, 16th, 18th, and 20th Infantry Regiments.
When the "New Post" was constructed farther west in 1909-11, the old Infantry barracks was used as housing for the ordnance personnel and Detachment "I" o the Field Artillery School. The NCO's quarters were relocated from the center of the building (two center doors) to the extreme east and west at this time. A barber shop was also set up in the southwest corner of the barracks.
Much of the old post was used for “spill over” activities after WWI, and the barracks became a warehouse for various organizations. In the 1950’s, the former barracks were eventually converted to a Childcare Development Center for “Little Troopers.” This new function brought about more alterations to the building such as enclosing the front porch, installing several wood and concrete ramps, and a completely equipped playground.
Today, the old barracks has been returned to its 1875 appearance.
County: Comanche