Denton County Pioneers - Alton/Denton, TX
14S E 676729 N 3667905
A memorial to the founders of Alton, TX, in Denton County, is just inside the gate to the Old Alton Cemetery, Denton, TX.

The years 1851 and 1857 flank the Daughters of the American Revolution emblem atop the memorial, which reads:

Dedicated to the Memory
of the
Denton County Pioneers
Who Founded Alton

By the
Benjamin Lyon Chapter
Daughters of the
American Revolution
1930

The provided link to the Handbook of Texas Online has a little background on Alton, which disappeared when the county seat relocated to Denton. Today, all that remains of that community is this cemetery and the chapel at the Hickory Creek Baptist Church, while the historic bridge on the Old Alton Road over Hickory Creek, known as the Old Alton Bridge, was built in 1884. As an interesting side note, while Ed F. Bates's "History and Reminiscences of Denton County" (visit link) indicates that the Alton courthouse -- a log cabin -- was "cremated," there have been some claims that its remains are inside a closet in a home in Argyle.

Location: Old Alton Cemetery, Denton, TX