Apache Spring - Fort Sill, OK
Improved spring used by the Chiricahua Apaches.

Apache Spring

This circular depression was an improved spring used by the Chiricahua Apaches to water their cattle. Although Prisoners-of-War at Fort Sill from 1894 to 1913, the Apaches were enlisted in the U.S. Army as soldiers, some became blacksmiths or wheelwrights, and most were also farmers and ranchers.
This valley immediately north of the Medicine Bluffs known as the "Punchbowl", was surrounded by a dozen Apache villages and also was the site of the annual round up and branding of their 10,000 cattle. These Indian cowboys symbolized the many contradictions which characterized the Apaches learning a new way of life at the turn of the 20th century.
Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: Free

Private Land access?: It is located on a military installation. You must have some form of picture ID to gain access.