The Spirit of the American Doughboy - Canyon, TX
14S E 232650 N 3874697
When I visited here, in 2009, the courthouse was being totally renovated on the outside, and was hard to get close.

County of Memorial: Randall County
Location of Marker: 15th St. & 4th Ave., NW corner of courthouse lawn, Canyon
Erected by: The American Legion Auxiliary
Date Memorial was Erected: November 11, 1928
Artist: E. M. Viquesney, 1876-1946, sculptor

Plaque Text:
To those who offered their lives in Humanity's defense in the War of the Nation and in Memory of those of Randall County who gave their last full measure of Devotion.

George Guest, Virgil Brown, Clayton Gamel, Elmer Zoellars, Ernest Wynard, Archie Key, Clifford Dooley, Willie A. Floyd, Randall Moreland, Warren Muchison
1917 ~ 1918

Proper Description:
"Figure of a World War I infantryman advancing through the stumps and barbed wire of No Man's Land. He is dressed in uniform, including a helmet, leggings and boots, with a backpack on his back and a cartridge belt around his waist. He holds a grenade in his upraised proper right hand and a rifle in his proper left hand. The bronze statue sits atop a tiered concrete base.
~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

"Replications of E. M. Viquesney’s “The Spirit of the American Doughboy” are believed to be the focal points of over ten-percent of U. S. World War I memorial statues (exclusive of those that are simply plaques, cenotaphs, or other non-statue markers). Additionally, some believe that except for the Statue of Liberty, Viquesney’s Doughboy replicas have collectively been seen by more people than any sculpture in the U. S., even though many don’t realize they have seen them.

"Although he never said so, it's suspected that the pose Viquesney chose for his sculpture was deliberately inspired by the Statue of Liberty. The sculptor, a canny salesman, probably counted on the fact that this would unconsciously strike a chord with the public, and thus help boost his creation's popularity.

"Note the angle of the right arm, bend in the right knee, and right foot touching the ground, but with the heel raised." ~ Doughboy Searcher

TITLE: The Spirit of the American Doughboy

ARTIST(S): E. M. Viquesney