Co-op No. 2 Tractor - Polson, MT
11T E 716458 N 5284845
This Co-op is one of a handful of tractors in the rear display area of the Miracle of America Museum on the southern edge of Polson, MT, along Highway 93.
Location: Montana, United States

The Co-op No.2 was manufactured in Battle Creek, Michigan by Duplex Machinery from 1936 to unknown. It used a Chrysler 3.3L 6-cylinder gasoline engine coupled to a five speed transmission and weighed an even 5,000 pounds. Fourth and fifth gears were road gears, affording speeds of 14 and 21 MPH respectively. In Nebraska tests the engine produced 31.66 PTO HP at 1500 RPM and a drawbar pull of 1,980 lbs. It was available as both a row crop and a standard front axle tractor.
The CO-OP brand of tractors was born out of a desire by farmers to reduce cost through collective ownership of machinery production. Early models were designed by Dent Parrett, formerly of Parrett Tractor, and built in Michigan using a number of Chrysler components. In 1938, production moved to new facilities in Indiana. Cletrac also contributed a few models and some production occurred in Saint Paul, Minnesota, at this time. After World War II, an arrangement with Cockshutt led to the new "E" series of CO-OP tractors which were simply re-branded Cockshutt models. Poor sales led to the CO-OP facilities being sold to Cockshutt in 1952, and the CO-OP brand was discontinued.
From Tractor Data
Engine Type: Internal Combustion