Florence Hesler - Bonebrake Cemetery, Veedersburg, IN
16T E 479322 N 4437003
White bronze marker for Florence, infant child of James and Amanda Hesler, in Bonebrake Cemetery, near Veedersbuerg, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

One of four zinc or white bronze memorials, that we found in this cemetery.

Bonebrake cemetery is located on the east side of US41, in Van Buren township, to the south of the town of Veedersburg, in Fountain County, Indiana. It is on Bonebrake Corner, which is the north east corner of the junction of US41 and East Bonebrake Road. According to the Historical Marker, at the entrance to the cemetery, it was established in 1837. The last resting places of Pioneers and Soldiers, who served our country in seven wars, are contained in this cemetery.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 1066 interments, in this cemetery.

Van Buren Township is one of eleven townships in Fountain County, Indiana. As of the 2010 census, its population was 2,972. It contains 3 cemeteries, including this one. (visit link)

Fountain County lies in the western part of the U.S. state of Indiana on the east side of the Wabash River. The county was officially established in 1826 and was the 53rd in Indiana. The county seat is Covington. (visit link)