Gribble-Hofheinz House
A former house of the developer of the Astrodome.

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1896 as the summer home of prominent Houston businessman Risdon D. Gribble (1836-1907) and his wife Adelaide (8141-1926), this house was oriented toward the water to take advantage of bay breezes. Flamboyant Houston businessman and politician Roy M. Hofheinz (1912-1982) bought the house from the Gribbles' descendants in 1950. Judge Hofheinz, developer of the Astrodome and part owner of the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus, decorated rooms in a circus theme and named it "Huckster House." It remained in his family until 1987. (1994) Incise: Renovated in 1987 by Charles O. and Valerie A. Buckner