hradby / city walls - Bardejov, Slovakia
Unusually well-preserved defensive system from the second half of the 14th century.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Mestské opevnenie Bardejova tvorí neobvykle zachovalý obranný systém pozostávajúci z hradieb a bášt, pochádzajúci z druhej polovice 14. storocia. Táto jedinecná historická pamiatka Bardejova predstavuje najkompletnejší pevnostný systém spomedzi opevnení stredovekých miest na Slovensku.

======================================================

The Town fortifications of Bardejov is unusually well-preserved defensive system consisting of ramparts and bastions, dating from the second half of the 14th century. This unique historical monument is the most complete medieval fortification system among the Slovak towns.
Type: Ruin

Fee: free