Abner Smith Lipscomb - Austin, TX
14R E 622421 N 3348881
Nowadays recognized more for his judicial posts in both Alabama and Texas, Abner Smith Lipscomb joined the Southern Army at the start of the war of 1812 and fought against the Creek and Muscogee in and around Tennessee, Georgia and Alabama.

Abner Smith Lipscomb was born February 10, 1789 in the Abbeville District of South Carolina, where his parents had moved from Virginia. Lipscomb had close ties with John C. Calhoun, whose various political offices included Secretary of War, Secretary of State, U.S. Senator, and Vice-President of the United States.

When the War of 1812 broke out, Lipscomb -- who at that time had just been admitted to the Alabama Bar -- picked up a rifle and joined the Southern Army, fighting against Indians, probably the Muscogee, or "Upper Creek," who allied themselves with the British in their final attempt to resist white encroachment.

Following the war he was elected to the Territorial Legislature of Mississippi, then became a Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court and ultimately Associate Justice of the Texas Supreme Court. Upon his death on December 8, 1856, he was buried the very next day at the Texas State Cemetery in Austin, TX. His gravestone reads:

--- front side ---

Born in South Carolina