First United Methodist Church of Carrollton - Carrollton, TX
The First United Methodist Church of Carrollton is located at 2201 E Hebron Pkwy, Carrollton, TX.

A City of Carrollton Historic Site marker provides an overview:

In August 1901, a group met under a brush arbor near the corner of Walnut St and Jackson St forming what would become the First Methodist Church. A circuit preacher, John Major, preached monthly. The church, built in 1903 at Jackson St and Belt Line Rd, was among the first within the city limits. A 2nd church was built at the same location in 1915, a 3rd on Pearl St in 1957, and ground was broken in 2003 for a 4th on Hebron Pkwy. The congregation celebrated its 100th anniversary on October 14th, 2001.

Designated Historic on March 2, 2004

The church website has a little more detailed history, including a drawing of their previous sanctuaries: (visit link)

If on your first few visits to First United Methodist of Carrollton you get a sense that First Church is a little different from other churches you have visited, your hunch is correct. With more than 100 years of a rich, diverse history, there is a depth and commitment that has left an unmistakable imprint on our faith, our worship, our evangelistic focus, our missions activities and our commitment to Christian Education.

It all began in 1901, when 15 Methodists, after meeting under a brush arbor near the corner of Walnut and Jackson St, decided to move their membership to Carrollton, forming what would become First United Methodist Church. Reverend John D. Major, the founding pastor, preached only once a month, since Carrollton was the fifth church on his circuit. Sunday school was started in the attic of W.H. Stephens’ store on the northeast corner of the square in downtown Carrollton.

By 1902, the membership had grown to 54 and Rev. Major used $25 of his own money to purchase 4 lots at the corner of Beltline Rd. & Jackson St. In 1903, the first building – 30 by 50 feet, “with an extra tall steeple” and rounded ceiling – was completed at a cost of $500 under the leadership of Rev. J.D. Simmons of Denton, the new pastor. He came once a month and then “only in good weather,” yielding some 6-7 sermons a year. Because of this, the Sunday school superintendent held a primary role in the life of the church. Among the early superintendents were W.T. Squibb & Arthur Gravley, father of Wilton & Milburn Gravley.

By the mid-1950’s, realizing that the church did not have enough room to grow and that the red-brick building was deteriorating, church trustees secured a 5 acre site in the 1800 block on Walnut. Nearly 1/5 of these acres were a gift from Mrs. Pearl Gravley from the Gravley Family Farm.

In 1967, Kenneth Carter was appointed to First Church. His appointment had a significant impact on the church. He helped us to deepen our faith and enriched our evangelism commitments. As the Evangelism Explosion Program mushroomed, hundreds of people were reached for Christ, and the Church grew rapidly. The youth ministry caught fire and began to produce new workers for the mission field.

In October 1983, Dr. Paul Morell was appointed as the new pastor. Because of his interest in missions, our involvement expanded and members were offered opportunities to participate in overseas missions. The first trips began to Costa Rica, Mexico, Brazil, Paraguay, Guatemala, & Russia. In addition to an emphasis on evangelism, mission teams provided dental and medical services as well. Since that time, literally hundreds from our church, youth & adults alike, have served the Lord in a multitude of ways around the world. Our church has now sent teams to East Asia, Africa, Peru, Mongolia, Germany, Cambodia, and throughout the U.S.

Sonshine Preschool expanded into what would become Carrollton Christian Academy, First Church’s largest local ministry. CCA includes preschool through 12th grade. Not only did the school expand, but also the Child Care Center. Initially established in 1988 to meet after-school needs for Sonshine Preschool and CCA, in 1989 it began offering full daycare for toddlers, ages 18 mos. to 3 years, and later, infants from 6 weeks old.

The city of Carrollton continued to grow north. In 1994, Rev. Jerry Simmons, who was appointed to First Church, led us to see the potential for growth as we followed God’s new plan for us.

In our 100th year as a church, God began providing for us to move to a new location. It has been an incredible faith journey. God provided 38 acres of land that was not for sale at a fraction of its market value at a time when there were no suitable sites available on the market. Our school, Carrollton Christian Academy (CCA), moved first; we occupied the two-story, 71,000 square foot facility in 2002. The school building is used for many church activities including athletics, small groups, Sunday school classes and large dinners. The Carrollton Christian Academy building was Phase I of our new campus.

Phase II was completed in 2004, which provides space to house many ministries: worship, education and fellowship. The Worship Center is adorned with the stained glass windows from the original sanctuary in the former building and also serves as a performance hall and chapel for the school. Our new Nursery, Mother’s Day Out and pre-school facilities include building security that involves the latest technology. There are large classrooms and a Choir Room, a full-sized kitchen, a Bride’s Room, Parlor, Children’s Ministry Center, Library, Prayer Room and Administrative Offices.

Phase IIB added a stadium for our school. Bleachers were added to increase the seating capacity to more than 1000. We also added a jogging path along the creek and cleared the northern acreage as a natural area for use by our Scouts and students. A volleyball court was then added for use by our youth and plans are in place to add a field house and other amenities to our athletic complex.

Phase III opened in August of 2009, with new facilities for children and youth. Three preschool classrooms were added to expand First Place Mom's Day Out and Preschool. This two-story addition includes an all-weather connector on the second level to the second floor of the Phase I school building. Meeting rooms and recreational areas were added for children's ministry for all ages through high school.

Phase IV will include a new sanctuary which will seat approximately 1500 people along with a chapel, a larger parlor, choir room, library, administration space and classrooms, all connected by a large mall area which will incorporate a water feature/baptistry.

2011 marked the 110th Anniversary of First Church, as well at 10 years in ministry here for Dr. Dunagin. Carrollton Christian Academy enters its 4th decade in ministry and education, having celebrated its 30th anniversary in 2010.

Church - First Church

Under the leadership of Dr. Richard Dunagin from 2001 to 2013, First United Methodist Church Carrollton continued the work started by our faithful founders to spread the good news of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ through Evangelism, Christian Education, Outreach, Missions, Music, Fellowship and more.

Summer 2013 brought Rev. Doug Miller to First Church. First Church is moving forward in exciting ways under his God-ordained leadership!
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 2004