Captain William Plunkett Harris
An early Texas entrepreneur and pioneer settler.

Roland W.M. Harris, Jon J.A. Harris,
Mary Ann Walker, Glenn E. Seurear,
Allene McCarthy, Doris Walmsley

An Early Texas Entrepreneur and Pioneer Settler.

New York native William Plunkett Harris (1797-1843) ran a steamboat line in partnership with Robert Wilson before moving to Texas in 1830. At Harrisburg, founded by his brother John Richardson Harris (d. 1829), for whom Harris County was named, he and Wilson took over a mill operation. Later William started a plantation here at red Bluff, where he lived with his wife Caroline (Morgan) (1816-1867) and two children.

Harris was active in the early efforts to reform the Mexican government's control of Texas. He served as a representative from this area to the Conventions of 1832 and 1835. As a member of the Consultation of 1835 he was selected chairman of the Committee on Naval Affairs. He also served on the General Council until becoming collector of customs for the Port of Galveston in 1836.

Harris operated his steamboat "Cayuga" during the Texas Revolution, providing passage to settlers fleeing the advancing Mexican army. At Galveston, April 15-26, 1836, his boat served as temporary capitol for the interim Texas government. After the Revolution Harris served in local government and also pioneered in the planning of the area rail industry. He died in 1843 and is buried near his homesite (300 yds. N). (1981)