Union Station - Kansas City, MO
15S E 362925 N 4327321
"Union Station is a union station serving Kansas City, Missouri, and the surrounding metropolitan area. Opened in 1914, it served as a replacement for the original Union Depot which opened in 1878." ~ Wikipedia

County of building: Jackson County
Location of building: W. Pershing Rd. & Main St., Kansas City

VISIT Union Station
Price: Free building admission; attraction prices vary
Hours: For attraction hours and show times, call 816-460-2020 or visit Web site.
Please call for verification.

"Union Station is Kansas City's premier entertainment destination for family and cultural activities.

"Discover the scientist inside you at Science City with more than 50 hands-on science activities. Science City also showcases Dino Lab, the result of a partnership between Union Station and the University of Kansas. You can watch a scientist prepping real dinosaurs for display in this unique laboratory, the largest of its kind in the US.

"Then climb aboard Union Station's permanent local history exhibit, The KC Rail Experience. The KC Rail tells the story of how railroads shaped a city, a region and a nation. Visitors will see historic rail cars and artifacts -- tickets, bells, whistles and signs -- and hear stories from ghosts of Kansas City's railroading past.

"Experience a massive movie in the Vic & Helen Regnier Extreme ScreenTheater, the region's only 3D projection system with a screen five stories tall. Journey through space and discover the wonders of the universe inside the Gottlieb Planetarium. At the H&R Block City Stage, guests can enjoy live shows from the Station's two resident professional theater companies -- Theatre for Young America and Kansas City Actors Theatre -- or from one of the many visiting companies who perform in this state-of-the-art, 200-seat performance venue.

"Union Station also offers visitors fine restaurants, unique shops, world-class field trips, birthday parties, corporate outings and much more. And you can still catch the train here via Amtrak" ~ Visit KC

30 West Pershing Road
Kansas City, MO USA