Gribble Springs Baptist Church - Sanger, TX
The historic Gribble Springs Baptist Church is located at 6933 FM 2164, Sanger, TX.

A 2006 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides a little background:

Twenty-three members of the congregation from the Pond Creek community established Gribble Springs Baptist Church in 1871. The Rev. W.C. West served as the first pastor. Gribble Springs Missionary Baptist Church reorganized in 1896, and members have remained active from that time forward. The congregation first met in a schoolhouse, before building a sanctuary in 1904. Since then, the church building has been replaced twice through the hard work of the membership. As Denton County becomes increasingly urban, the church continues to serve the community of Gribble Springs, where it remains a reminder of early life in this area. (2006)

The church website provides a few additional bits, as well as photos of the previous two church buildings: (visit link)

Gribble Springs Baptist Church,organized in 1871, is one of the oldest churches in the county. Surrounded by prairie, near the northern bank of Clear Creek, the church sits on the top of a hill.

The name originated from a family named Gribble who settled in the area in the 1800s. Fresh water springs were discovered and soon the family name and the awareness of springs were combined to form the name of the community.

Although records no longer exist of the early years beyond the original formation, something happened sometime between 1871 and 1896 that caused the church to discontinue services and meetings. On July 8, 1896, Gribble Springs Baptist Church was reorganized and emerged to what has been a continuous ministry from that day to the present.

Gribble Springs Baptist Church survived a tornado that swept through the community in 1904. The church building, the cotton gin, and the post office were destroyed by the storm. Gribble Springs rebuilt on the same site and has weathered a century of change in the community!

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: