Pritchett - Indian Creek Hill Cemetery - rural Montgomery County, IN
16S E 502721 N 4420293
Hand made wooden grave marker for Mildred C. Pritchett, at the Indian Creek Hill Cemetery, located in rural Montgomery County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

It was formed in the shape of a cross, and painted with white paint, maybe when it was erected. That paint is now peeling, and that makes the writing carved into the wood, hard to read.

Indian Creek Hill Cemetery is located beside Indiana State Road 47, south west of the town of New Market, between Crawfordsville and Waveland, IN.

The cemetery is situated on a small hill. The oldest graves can be found in the center of this well kept cemetery, near the top of the hill.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently approximately 1441 interments.

This cemetery is in Brown Township, and is one of eight cemeteries in this township.

Brown Township is one of eleven townships in Montgomery County, Indiana. As of the 2010 Census, there were 1719 residents of Brown Township.

Wikipedia Brown Twp. (visit link)

Wikipedia Montgomery Co. (visit link)