House of Colloredo-Mansfeld / Colloredo-Mansfeldové - Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice (Dobríš, Central Bohemia)
33U E 440827 N 5514735
Depicted stucco CoA of House of Colloredo-Mansfeld (Colloredo-Mansfeldové) you can find above entrance portal of the Baroque Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) in town Dobríš.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

House of Colloredo-Mansfeld is an Austrian (former Bohemian) Princely dynasty which according to – unverified – family tradition descends from the Swabian Lords of Waldsee. The Colloredo family achieved the elevation to the noble rank of Freiherren by the Habsburg Emperor Rudolf II in 1588 and became immediate Reichsgrafen in 1724. Rudolph Joseph von Colloredo (1706-1788), Vice-Chancellor of Empress Maria Theresa, was appointed Prince of the Holy Roman Empire in 1763. The Colloredo-Mansfeld line emerged when his son Franz de Paula Gundakar von Colloredo in 1771 married Princess Maria Isabella of Mansfeld and was able to inherit her family's Bohemian estates upon the extinction of the dynasty's male line in 1780, while the original Mansfeld possessions passed to the Prussian Duchy of Magdeburg. The union of the Princely houses of Colloredo and Mansfeld was officially approved by decree of Emperor Joseph II in 1789 and was mediatised to the Austrian Empire in 1806. [wiki]

Late Baroque church Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice), consecrated in October 27th 1797, is a parish church of the Roman Catholic parish of town Dobríš. The church was built at the site of older Loretto Chapel by Franz (František Gundakar I. Prince of Colloredo-Mannsfeld in 1794-1797.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Colloredo-Mansfeld / Colloredo-Mansfeldové

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above entrance portal of the Baroque Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) in town Dobříš

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Základem znaku je čtvrcený štít mansfeldského znaku. První a čtvrté pole jsou totožná a jsou ještě dále čtvrcena. 1. a 4. čtvrť je pětkrát stříbrno-červeně dělená, v 2. a 3. čtvrti je na stříbrném poli šest (3 + 3) červených rout (tato pole symbolizují panství Querfurt). V druhé čtvrti štítu je na černém poli vlevo hledící stříbrná orlice se zlatou zbrojí a korunou (panství Arenstein). V třetím - modrém - poli je zlatý korunovaný lev ve skoku vpravo a přes něj stříbrno-červeně šachovaný kosmý pruh (panství Heldrungen). Na tomto štítě je jako středový štítek položen polepšený colloredovský znak, tedy černý štít se stříbrným břevnem a černou orlicí.

Kostel Nejsvětější Trojice Náměstí svobody 263 01 Dobříš Czech Republic