Fountain "Water feeding of the Horses of Helios" / Fontána "Napájení Heliových koní" - Chateau Dobríš (Central Bohemia)
33U E 440941 N 5514462
Baroque fountain "Water feeding of the Horses of Helios" (Fontána "Napájení Heliových koní"), decorating in the French park of Chateau Dobríš, is without a doubt one of the most beautiful Baroque fountains in the Czech Lands...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This historic landmark is a dominant feature of the French park of Chateau Dobríš. The fountain is a high-quality sculpture from the middle of the 18th century, work of sculptor Ignaz F. Platzer (around 1760). Fountain is situated on the main axis of the Dobríš Chateau garden where, together with the decorated scenic wall of the orangery, it constitutes a counterbalance to the Chateau. The fountain was the subject of a substantial restoration and refurbishment project at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries. Towards the close of the 20th century, the sculpture decoration was dismantled and a partial restoration and preparatory work was started on sculpted replicas. A partial restoration of the stone-work edge structures was not very successful. Finally, thanks to fruitful broad cooperation (Dobríš chateau owner Jerome Colloredo-Mannsfeld, restoration project designer architect Libor Sommer, representatives of the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic, the National Heritage Institute of Central Bohemia, the Municipal Authority of Dobríš, the State Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Heritage and of the District Authority of Príbram) the valuable fountain was completely reconstructed in the first decade of the 21th century.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque fountains