House of Mansfeld - Dobríš Chateau / Mansfeldové - Zámek Dobríš (Central Bohemia)
33U E 440881 N 5514703
Depicted stone CoA of House of Mansfeld (Mansfeldové) you can find above the gable of Rococo Dobríš Chateau front facade.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The House of Mansfeld was a princely German house, which took its name from the town of Mansfeld in the present-day state of Saxony-Anhalt. Mansfelds were archbishops, generals, supporters as well as opponents of Martin Luther, and Habsburg administrators. The depicted CoA was installed here by owner and builder of the Rococo Dobríš Chateau, Heinrich Paul Franz von Mansfeld (1712-1780), cruel man known for its horrific dealing with his serfs from Dobríš demesne.

Chateau Dobris, located just 40 km southwest of Prague, is a stunning Rococo palace with a trim French garden and English park, set amidst tranquil woodland scenery. Dobríš was originally a Baroque manor built by the House of Mannsfeld in the late 17th century. Architect František Maxmilián Kanka made certain alterations to it in the early 18th century. The chateau‘s current Rococo appearance dates from 1745–1765, when it was carried out by the owner of the estate, Heinrich Paul Franz von Mansfeld (1712-1780), with the help of Jules Robert de Cott, a prominent French architect, and Giovanni Niccolo Servandoni, an Italian interior designer.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: House of Mansfeld / Mansfeldové

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the gable of Chateau Dobříš front facade.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Čtvrcený štít; první a čtvrté pole jsou totožná a jsou ještě dále čtvrcena. 1. a 4. čtvrť je pětkrát stříbrno-červeně dělená, v 2. a 3. čtvrti je na stříbrném poli šest (3 + 3) červených rout (tato pole symbolizují panství Querfurt). V druhé čtvrti štítu je na černém poli vlevo hledící stříbrná orlice se zlatou zbrojí a korunou (panství Arenstein). V třetím - modrém - poli je zlatý korunovaný lev ve skoku vpravo a přes něj stříbrno-červeně šachovaný kosmý pruh (panství Heldrungen).

ZÁMEK DOBŘÍŠ Náměstí Svobody 1 263 01 Dobříš Czech Republic