Zámek Dobríš / Chateau Dobríš (Central Bohemia)
33U E 440880 N 5514705
Chateau Dobris, located just 40 km southwest of Prague, is a stunning Rococo palace with a trim French garden and English park, set amidst tranquil woodland scenery.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Dobríš was originally a Baroque manor built by the House of Mannsfeld in the late 17th century. Architect František Maxmilián Kanka made certain alterations to it in the early 18th century. The chateau‘s current Rococo appearance dates from 1745–1765, when it was carried out by the owner of the estate, Heinrich Paul Franz von Mansfeld (1712-1780), with the help of Jules Robert de Cott, a prominent French architect, and Giovanni Niccolo Servandoni, an Italian interior designer.

Chateau is three-wing, one-floor structure with distinctive features of French and Italian Rococo architecture, which was erected around the square courtyard. A French garden, with number of sculptures by Ignác František Platzer and a large cascade fountain, was established at the same time. The garden remained nearly untouched by later transformations. The Colloredo-Mannsfeld family created a large English park behind the garden around 1800. Only a part of the castle is open to the public. The interior of the chateau, also belonging to the Colloredo-Mannsfeld family, houses a restaurant and a hotel.

Style: Rococo

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle