Aaron Copland - Lenox, MA
18T E 638870 N 4690000
A statue of composer and conductor Aaron Copland is located in the formal garden on the grounds of Tanglewood Music Center in Lenox, MA.

The American composer Aaron Copland (1900 - 1990) is the first, and so far only, musician to be honored with a statue erected on the grounds of the Tanglewood Music Center. His early works were often played by the Boston Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Serge Koussevitzky, Tanglewood's founding music director. Subsequently, Copland became director of the composition faculty at the summer music academy, a position that Copland held that position for 25 years. During his career Copland became known as the "Dean of American Composers". He is best known for his Populist compositions including: Appalachian Spring, Billy the Kid, Rodeo, Fanfare for the Common Man, and his Third Symphony.

In 2009, a larger-than-life size bronze bust sculpted by Penelope Jenks was installed on the grounds of the Tanglewood Music Center. The sculpture stands on a 5' high, square rough cut granite pedestal. It was commissioned by Tanglewood Artist in Residence, John Williams.
Name of Musician: Aaron Copeland