Church of St. Bartholomew / Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje - Frymburk (South Bohemia)
33U E 438551 N 5389944
Slender white belfry of the parish Church of St. Bartholomew (Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje) is from a far visible architectural dominant of market-town Frymburk, one of touristic centers at lakeshore of the Lipno reservoir...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Slender white belfry of the Church of St. Bartholomew (Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje) is from a far visible architectural dominant of market-town Frymburk, one of touristic centers at lakeshore of the Lipno reservoir. The Church itself, founded in 1277, reflects in its architecture long and sometimes very turbulent history of this part of South Bohemia. You can find in its walls elements of Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque and Neo-Gothic architecture. The Church of St. Bartholomew is a parish church of the Frymburk Roman Catholic parish.

The church's basements originate from the year 1277, when was St. Bartholomew original structure built. The first principal church's reconstruction was late-Gothic rebuilding in ca 1530. Further changes in the architectural face of the Church, Baroque in that case, were done after devastating raids of Swedish army (1648) during years 1649-1652. The last important reconstruction, after another town's fire in 1866, was finished in 1870 by an elevation of the magnificent neo-Gothic slender bell tower.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship