Krieau Wiener Trabrennverein (Horse Track) - Vienna, Austria
33U E 605059 N 5340700
Krieau Wiener Trabrennverein is a horse race track that opened in 1878. It is the second oldest track in Europe after the Moscow Hippodrome.
Location: Wien, Austria

Krieau Wiener Trabrennverein is a horse race track that opened in 1878. The tracks span a length of 1,100 metres and are covered with sand. It runs races every week of the year except for the summer months of July and August.

Krieau Wiener Trabrennverein is home of the Viennese Harness Racing Club.

Part of Vienna since 1618, its name is derived from Kriegsau, which literally means war swamps, because of a long dispute between the Klosterneuburg Abbey and the city for this piece of land; back in the times when it was still an island in the Danube.

In 1913, Emile Hoppe, Marcel Kammerer and Otto Schonthal designed Europe’s first steel and concrete grandstand for the racetrack and also the tower from which the officials monitored the races. The tower is a historical monument and was restored in 2002 to its pre-war glory. Although the grandstands are also protected by cultural heritage, they were abandoned years ago when new stands were built right next to them.
Types of Races: Harness Racing