Route 66 Sculpture - Tucumcari, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 614486 N 3892772
A stylized, chrome, Route 66 sculpture - 'Roadside Attraction' was created by Thomas Coffin in 1997. Located alongside Historic Route 66 in Tucumcari, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Wow. The ultimate The Route 66 Monument: Titled 'Roadside Attraction'

"The base of the sculpture is a tire, road and tread designed motif on a pyramid, topped off by a beautiful larger than life chrome tailfin, complete with tail lights that are lit at night. It’s design is meant to evoke the 50's & 60's, the golden age of American automobiles, cross all cultural boundaries and capture the spirit of the automobile. can be viewed day or night, outside in front of the Tucumcari Convention Center at 1500 West Route 66, in Tucumcari, NM. Perfect for that special photo on your cross country road trip, also be sure to stop inside weekdays to see their Route 66 Photo Exhibit & Kiosk!" Text source: (visit link)

A plaque on the monument states:
"Commissioned for the "Art in Public Places Program" New Mexico Arts of the Office of Cultural Affairs through the Cultural Corridors Project."

"Tucumcari is a small town in north eastern New Mexico, United States of America. It is located along Interstate 40 and is the first town of significance in New Mexico if driving west from Texas along that route. The town is a highlight for those following the former Route 66, as it contains a large amount of Route 66-era neon and colorful signs." Text Source: (visit link)