Simon Bolivar Park - Bogota, Colombia
At 970 acres, Simon Bolivar Park is larger than Central Park in New York City. It has a large number of recreational and cultural facilities that attract local and international scale events.
Location: Colombia

The park has a statue that commemorates the visit of Pope Paul VI and hosted a 1986 visit of Pope John Paul II.

The park includes:
* Simón Bolívar Central Park has an area of about 279 acres including a 27 acre lake, 18 km of pedestrian pathways and an acoustic shell-shaped area for concerts

* The Salitre Park - Magic Salitre includes amusement rides and is best known for its Ferris wheel as well as two rollercoasters, roof covered waterpark with pools and water slides

* Park SportsRecreation El Salitre is a sports complex that has areas for soccer and basketball and a small coliseum for small events

* Children's Museum

* Virgilio Barco Public Library - It is currently on UNESCO World Heritage Site's Tentative List. The Virgilio Barco public library is one of the most notorious works of architect Rogelio Salmona who is considered the best Colombian architect of the 20th century and one of the most prominent in Latin America due to his achieving a project that has a great landscape and architectural value, and in which city, park and building are exceptionally integrated.

* Park of the Lake (Los Novios Park)(boyfriends-girlfriends park) - 53 acres of soccer fields and motocross and BMX dirt tracks; 19 kiosks for barbecue and picnic activities

* Sport's Palace is a dedicated roof covered coliseum for concerts and events for an audience of 5,000 spectators.

* Simón Bolívar Aquatic Complex features a training pool, an Olympic pool and a diving pool whose technical specifications have been endorsed by the International Federation of Swimming with stands for 1,500 people

* El Salitre Sports Unit is a sports center that has many facilities including a velodrome built for the 1995 UCI Track Cycling World Championships

* Concerts - The park's Events Plaza is the venue of most of the concerts of international singers with a capacity of 100,000 people
Name: Simon Bolivar Park

Street Location: Calle 63