Jerry T. O'Neill - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323142 N 5134605
Jerry O'Neill's gravesite and headstone are near the north end, just west of the centre of the cemetery of the historic town of Philipsburg, Granite County, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Jerry O'Neill passed away on December 2nd, 1899 in Carbonado, Carbon County, Montana. Having resided previously near Philipsburg, it was his wish that he be buried in Philipsburg. After residing in Tower and Granite, both now ghost towns, in 1896 Jerry and his wife moved to Oakland, CA for a time, after which they apparently returned to Montana, and subsequently to Carbonado. Jerry was born on September, 18th, 1858. He was 41 years of age.

His headstone, square in form, rests on a granite plinth and approaches six feet in height. Sparsely decorated, it has an ornate hipped roof top with a cross on each side and an urn above. Below are decorative plaques on each of the four sides.
The remains of Jerry O'Neill, who died at *Carbonado, Mont., last Saturday evening, were brought to this city yesterday and the funeral took place this afternoon under the direction of the A.O.U.W., of which organization the deceased was a member.

Mr. O'Neill, a short time before his death, expressed a desire to be buried in the Philipsburg cemetery and his wishes were complied with.

Deceased was well known here having resided at Granite and Tower for many years. Besides his wife, he leaves some relatives residing in Colorado.
From Find A Grave
The Philipsburg Cemetery was begun around 1870, shortly after the time the town was registered, and to date has about 3,475 interments. It is the resting place of a good many miners and prospectors from the area who died as a result of falls, explosions and other mishaps in the mining industry, in both the 19th and 20th centuries.
Date of birth (optional): 09/18/1858

Date of death (optional): 12/02/1899