Henry J. Shuh - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323201 N 5134467
Henry Shuh's gravesite and headstone are near the northwest corner of the southeast quarter of the cemetery of the historic town of Philipsburg, Granite County, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Henry Shuh passed away on December 9th, 1900 at the very young age of 26 years and 7 months, of typhoid fever. He had been married only a year previous to Amelia Keegan. Henry and Amelia had operated a ranch on Trout Creek near Philipsburg.

The Philipsburg Mail noted on April 21, 1899 that Henry Shuh was quite painfully injured last Wednesday morning while engaged in breaking a fractious horse. Henry evidently got the worst of it, as it is said that the bronco came out en top. He had his left shoulder dislocated and was considerably bruised by the fall. He is now under the care of a physician and his injuries are rapidly mending. This was not connected with his death some 20 months later, as Henry's demise was the result of his having contracted typhoid fever.

Henry's headstone, about six feet in height, is square in plan with a substantial rough-stone base and a cross dormered top with a large cross atop. The headstone is ornately decorated and has decorative plaques on all sides.
On Sunday afternoon last the sad news reached the city that Henry Shuh had died at his ranch house on Trout creek of typhoid fever. Mr. Shuh had been ill about a month, but at no time was his condition considered serious and his relatives thought him to be on his way to recovery. He was being carefully nursed and all were hopeful to the last. On Sunday there was a change for the worse. In the morning he appeared cheerful and in the best of spirit, but as the day advanced it became noticeable that he was failing. A messenger was dispatched to town to summon the attending physician but before he arrived the end had come. It was shortly after noon hour when he closed his eyes in dreamless sleep and life departed to the beyond.

Mr. Shuh was 26 years and 7 months of age. He was born on the Shuh homestead on Trout creek and there grew to manhood. During his boyhood days he attended public schools in this city. He was in every way an industrious and enterprising young man and a worthy example of sterling manhood. About a year ago he was married to Miss Amelia Keegan and together they resided-a most happy couple-at the ranch known as the Thomas Smith place on Trout creek. His untimely death has brought intense grief to his family and relatives and their sorrow is shared by a host of friends throughout the county.

Besides his devoted young wife, Mr. Shuh leaves a mother, two sisters and three brothers to mourn his untimely death, and to them the sympathy of the entire community is extended.

The funeral took place from his late residence Tuesday afternoon and the remains were laid to rest in the Philipsburg cemetery. It was one of the largest funerals ever seen in this city. People came from far and near to pay a last tribute to a young man whom they had admired and deservedly held in high esteem. The pallbearers were: Mayor Charles Boyd, M.E.H. Gannon, J.A. Matthews, W.E. Castle, L.A. Bullard and Charles Anderson.
From Find A Grave The Philipsburg Cemetery was begun around 1870, shortly after the time the town was registered, and to date has about 3,475 interments. It is the resting place of a good many miners and prospectors from the area who died as a result of falls, explosions and other mishaps in the mining industry, in both the 19th and 20th centuries.
Date of death (optional): 12/09/1900