Ollie J. Shuh - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323128 N 5134595
Ollie Shuh's gravesite and headstone are near the north end, just west of the centre of the cemetery of the historic town of Philipsburg, Granite County, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Ollie passed away on August 22nd, 1900 at the very young age of 32 years and 4 months. She was the wife of William Shuh. Resting atop a granite plinth, her five foot tall headstone is quite similar to others in this cemetery. It is in the general shape of an obelisk with rough-stone-like large base, decorative plaques each side and a small urn atop.

The Philipsburg Cemetery was begun around 1870, shortly after the time the town was registered, and to date has about 3,475 interments. It is the resting place of a good many miners and prospectors from the area who died as a result of falls, explosions and other mishaps in the mining industry, in both the 19th and 20th centuries.
Date of death (optional): 08/22/1900