President's Home Garage - Oklahoma College for Women Historic District - Chickasha, OK
14S E 595322 N 3876841
This is an unattached garage for the President's Home on the campus of the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma.

The President's Home Garage is separately listed as a contributing building to the Historic District. The District was established in 2001, and the description of the garage in the application varies considerably from what we see today.

In 2001, the garage was described as being connected to the house by a metal shed roof, which does not exist today. The garage was built at the same time as the house, in 1919. To match the house, the lower three feet of the walls are red brick, with the upper walls blonde brick. Like the house, the roof is red, hipped terra-cotta.

Originally the garage had a single wood sliding door. In 2001 at the time it was described in the application, the old door had been replaced with a wood double-door overhead, and a carport addition was described. Today, the carport has been removed, and it appears that the overhead doors have been replaced by pedestrian door and windows.

As the house is occupied and cars were in the drive, we did not access the property for a closer inspection.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oklahoma College for Women Historic District

Address:
Just inside the south entry gate to the college campus off Grand Avenue, between 14th and 19th Streets.

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings