MHM Pierre Falcon - St Francois Xavier MB
14U E 605109 N 5529542
This Manitoba Historical Marker in Medicine Rock Heritage Park on Hwy 26 at Caron Drive in St Francois Xavier, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

There is also a Manitoba Historical Marker here for Pascal Breland.
Marker Name: Pierre Falcon

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English & French

Location:
Medicine Rock Heritage Park Hwy 26 & Caron Drive St Francois Xavier

Marker Text:
Pierre Falcon 1793 - 1876 One of Manitoba's earliest song writers, Pierre Falcon was born of French Canadian and Cree parentage in the Swan River Department of the North West Company. He was employed in turn by the North West Company and the Hudson's Bay Company. In 1825, Falcon was one of the first settlers of Cuthbert Grant's village of Grantown, later St. François-Xavier. A much respected member of the local Métis population, he served as magistrate there for many years. Falcon was best known for such entertaining ballads as "Chanson de la Grenouillère" which expressed Métis national feelings while humorously depicting local and political events that affected their lives. Transmitted orally through family gatherings and by voyageurs in their travels, only a few of his many songs have survived.