Nellie Sparks Hall - Oklahoma College for Women Historic District - Chickasha, OK
Nellie Sparks Hall is a women's dormitory, as it has been since constructed in 1914.

Nellie Sparks Hall is located on the oval in the northwest quadrant of the campus of the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma. The college has been renamed several times since its establishment in 1908, originally known as the Oklahoma Industrial Institute and College for Girls. This dormitory is named for Nellie Gaines Sparks. Nellie died at the age of 19 in 1904. Her father donated 20 acres of her 160-acre intermarriage Chickasaw allotment for the establishment of this college. This building was dedicated to her on May 27, 1914.

This is a three-story brick building in the Classical Revival style. It was designed by architects S.A. Layton and S. Wemyss-Smith and built in 1914. A wing extending to the west at one end was constructed in 1917 and removed in 2000. Changes were made during renovations in 1952 and 2000, but the building retains its historic appearance.

The facade has three bays, with the center bay recessed. The ground floor is dark brown brick with rows of header bricks recessed. A stone belt course separates the ground floor from the upper two floors which are a lighter brick color. The roof is flat and there is a concrete foundation. The outer two bays each have three windows on each floor which consist of renovated metal-framed eight-over-eight hung windows. Stone squares set on point embellish the outer bays beneath the third floor windows and at the top of each corner pilaster.

The center bay has a full-width two-story porch. The ground floor porch has a squared opening with a stone surround. This opening is flanked by three arched openings to the porch area. The primary entrance has two French doors with sidelights and transom. Originally, the entrance was on the second level with a stairway which was removed in 1952. A renovation in 2000 removed the 1917 wing and a 1930s kitchen at the rear of the building, and constructed a center wing on the west side. All wood one-over-one hung windows were replaced at that time with the current windows.

The second floor of this center bay has a porch with a white iron railing. This porch is supported by stone Doric columns and has a stone balustrade which extends to the third level.

This is a contributing building to the Oklahoma College for Women Historic District placed on the National Register in 2001.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oklahoma College for Women Historic District

Address:
(West side of campus) ROUGHLY BOUNDED BY GRAND AVENUE, 19TH STREET, ALABAMA AVENUE, AND ALLEY WEST OF 15TH STREET

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings