Dum Diamant / Diamond House (Prague)
33U E 458482 N 5547606
The Diamond (Diamant) house, one of the most important Cubist works of famous architect Emil Králícek, was built in 1912-1913 and is also one of the most beautiful Cubist buldings in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The waymarked building, located on the corners of Lazarská and Spálená streets of New Town of Prague, bears symptomatic name "Diamond". The house, designed by Emil Králícek and constructed by Matej Blecha. Particular attention deserves the Cubist arch surrounding the Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk, standing couple meters from the building entrance, which si further example of Cubist element in architecture. In Diamond you can find many other beautiful Cubist elements - sculptures on the facade, railings, frescoes, grilles or lamps. Recently reconstructed building houses not only bank' branch and Art Gallery, but also serves to its original purpose of residential building with luxury apartments.

Style: Cubism

Structure Type: Residential