Administration Building - Oklahoma College for Women Historic District - Chickasha, OK
14S E 595211 N 3877015
The Administration Building, known as Troutt Hall, was the first building constructed on this campus.

The beautiful Administration building was constructed in 1910-1911, with an auditorium extension built at the rear in 1926. The building was renovated in 1951. It is built in the Renaissance Revival style and was designed by well known architects Smith and Parr.

This is a three-story building, with the ground level stone and the upper levels blonde brick. The building is T-shaped, with narrow seven-pane windows throughout, set in singles and pairs. The roof is flat, and there is a stone foundation. Today, the front of the building is office space; originally, the area was used for offices, classrooms and a library. The rear auditorium space was once used as a gym.

The facade has a projected entry bay, with a wide, 19-step staircase, separated into four sections by iron handrails. On each side is an elaborate stone wing wall. The entrance has a renovated aluminum and glass double-door entry with wide sidelights and transom, opening into the second level. There is an arched stone surround, supported by Doric columns. Above the entrance is an arched ribbon window set in a recessed rectangle. Above this window is engraved "OCW" (Oklahoma College for Women) which was added at a later date as the school was known as Oklahoma Industrial Institute and College for Girls at the time of construction. A marble cornerstone is located at the northeast corner.

A granite monument in front of the building gives details on the building, as well as information about Dr. Roy Troutt, for whom this building was designated in 1995. Dr. Troutt was the 11th President of the university (1975-2000). Photos in the gallery show the extensive history recounted on the monument. A gallery photo map of the college campus shows the location, just left of center at the top.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oklahoma College for Women Historic District

Address:
ROUGHLY BOUNDED BY GRAND AVENUE, 19TH STREET, ALABAMA AVENUE, AND ALLEY WEST OF 15TH STREET Chickasha, OK

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings