Skuli Magnusson - Reykjavik, Iceland
Skuli Magnusson was once the most powerful man in Iceland.
Location: Iceland

This sculpture is located near the City Center. The bronze 1953 sculpture by Gudmundur Einarsson is life-sized or slightly larger. It is set on a short pedestal of stone blocks and depicts Magnusson standing and casually holding a rolled up scroll in front of him with both hands. He appears middle-aged and his broad shoulders are prominent.
The Icelandic Wikipedia page for Magnusson (visit link) has a photo of the sculpture and Google translates it poorly in an attempt to informs us that:

Skúli Magnusson (December 12, 1711 - November 9, 1794), often called the Sheriff Skúli was landfógeti Iceland and one of the main driving force behind the creation Innréttingar. Debt has been called the father of. He was one of the chief messenger of enlightenment in Iceland.

Jon describes Espólín must be so that he was "... high average man on the growth rates and very valid, very volatile, and skarpeygur pretty thick product, great rómurinn and he bit his lip when he spoke." Debt got smallpox on her studies in Copenhagen and was subsequently öróttur pretty face. Statue of debt in the Sheriff park in the city center. ..

Origin

Skúli Keldunes was born in North Þingeyjarsýsla in 1711, the son of Magnus Einarsson, who was pastor of Húsavík from 1715, and his wife Oddný Jónsdóttir. Skúli was retail jobs during adolescence but began with schoolwork Þorleifur Shaft son prófasti in Muli Aðaldal in the fall of 1727.

During adolescence was Skúli insider Danish merchant and met the current trading patterns. Dealer called often a liability, "weighed right, boy," but it meant that he should soothers business men weighed laklega and wrongly from poor men. Is said that he had slipped into the mood and vow to expend energy and life to operate from land monopoly traders and improve trade policy, and standards of living.

Magnus father drowned in early 1728, when he was attending driftwood, but two years later married mother Skúli Rev. Þorleifur which he graduated in 1731 as a college degree. He studied at the University of Copenhagen 1732-34 without completing a degree .

Sheriff
Skúli returned to Iceland in 1734 and became sheriff in eastern Skaftafellssýsla. That summer he worked as a land write for Odd Magnusson. The following year, he was also placed over the county. Skúli was appointed sheriff in 1737 Skagafjord. Living first in charting the Höfðaströnd but most of the big-Acres in Blönduhlíð.

Old Town in the Greater Acres.
During his early years in office strönduðu Dutch Duggan in Skagafjordur. At this time the Danes had a monopoly on trade in Iceland's navy had declared to shopping with the locals made ??sheriff cutter fillets confiscated along with their cargo. It is said that the town he built in the fields and still stands in part has been made from the wood cutter.

Shall be kept custody Hólastóls after Jonsson bishop died in 1739, and until Halldór Brynjólfsson took office in 1746. The study conducted shows that he has done a good job, give birth to better live than he took, let build up quite a bit of exchange point and with new fonts to print the work, supply-taught printer and have printed both summer and winter. Bjarni Halldorsson sheriff of Þingeyrar was one of those who prepared the audit two years later, however, he returned to the newspaper and the complaint shall defaults. Ultimately, shall be cleared of all blame.

Skúli auðgaðist well Skagafjordur and handled the monopoly traders. There are documents in the private archives of his stating his hostility of the penalties imposed for violation of their monopolistic. He sued Peter Ovesen, Danish merchant-exhibition, including the selling unused iron and flour mixed the soil, and selling higher price than was allowed, and more. Became a major lawsuits out of this and was Bjarni Halldorsson advocate merchant, and shall be kept better in this case and raised him great popularity among the public. He was a great big shells and rich region but also hospitable and the gift of having men and a lover of progress, including construction had many rock and web tools.

Landfógeti

In 1749 the Christian Dresen landfógeta dismissed for drunkenness, Sukkur and depletion of funds, and in December of that year Skúli was appointed in his place, the first Icelander. Skúli got recommendation Johans Pingels, amtmanns in office. His story himself in his autobiography: "All were forvirraðir, because previously they þeinkt, so the evil devil that a country sheriff could not possibly be an Icelander." He moved south in the summer of 1750, and settled first at.

He began the fight for various framfaramálum and preferably creation framfarafélags properly care for various reforms in agriculture and industry. He also wanted to Iceland to have decked so they could retrieve the Deepwater. The company was founded décor of liabilities with local officials being held July 17, 1751 to work on recovery The Icelandic land pasture. Interior fittings was selected sites in the capital, and include why Skúli has often been called the father of. Although the Innréttingar would vary as the many other advances the art that owes became involved, he was a fighter for endless progress and was one of the chief messenger of information policy in Iceland.

Skúli was the most powerful man of the country for decades and had often in conflict both with other officials and valdamenn and also with merchants, especially Hörmangara in the years around 1755, when the famine in the country and Skúli did break up shops and merchants spread out the food there were. This generated litigation but this was combined with another to Hörmangarar lost their monopoly shop from their hands in 1758.

Warehouse was built as the official residence Skúli sheriff and he had later construct Viðey Church beside her.
Forgot to Skúli got tenure when he became landfógeti and lived there ever since. Warehouse was built as the official residence for the years 1753-55. He retired because of age in 1793 and died there a year later at the island. He is buried at the island.

Debt of the Sigurðardóttir Björnsdóttir priest in the gardens of Álftanes. Among their children were John Skúlason assistance landfógeti and Rannveig wife Bjarni Palsson Public Health. Debt is said to have been very devout. "