Ólafur Thors - Reykjavik, Iceland
This statue is located in Reykjavik's Hljómskálagarður Park near the statue of Tómas Guðmundsson.
Location: Iceland

This life-sized bronze sculpture depicts the former Prime Minister of Iceland, Ólafur Thors, standing and wearing a suit. He holds his hands in an awkward position. He is depicted as a middle-aged man.
It is set on a concrete pedestal about 6 feet tall with the engraving:

"Ólafur Thors
Forsaetisradherra"

"Forsaetisradherra" means "Prime Minister".

The work is dated 1967-1968 by sculptor Sigurjon Olaisson.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

Ólafur Tryggvason Thors (19 January 1892 – 31 December 1964), the son of Margrét Þorbjörg Kristjánsdóttir and Thor Philip Axel Jensen, was an Icelandic politician of the Independence Party, who served as Prime Minister of Iceland.

Career

Ólafur Thors was a member of parliament from 1926 until the day of his death in 1964. His first ministerial post was when he served as a substitute justice minister from 14 November 1932 to 23 December 1932. In his political career he served as Minister of Industrial Affairs from 1939 to 1942, foreign minister in his own governments in 1942 and 1944–1947, social minister in his own government from 1949 to 1950, fisheries and industrial minister from 1950 to 1953 and he served as a fisheries minister in his own government from 1953 to 1956. He attended the General Assembly at the UN in 1947 and 1948. Ólafur Thors led the Independence Party from 1934 to 1961. His fifth government with the Social Democrats sat under two other prime ministers from the Independence Party to 1971."