Wellow Pinfold, Newark & Sherwood, Nottinghamshire. UK
The village pinfold in Wellow, Nottinghamshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Situated on the A616 at the top of the hill on the left, on the corner of Jordan Castle Farm Road.

The pinfold is rectangular 27ft x 32 ft with one corner rounded. The stone walls are 1ft 9ins thick, of rubble with sandstone capping and quoins, and 5ft in height.

The gate opening is 5ft 4ins wide with a braced and framed timber gate.

The ground is rough grass and weeds. I was unable to enter the pinfold, and as the weeds were overgrown could not verify the remains of two feeding troughs in the corners, recorded by Philip Lyth.

The pound was erected in 1842, after the Inclosure Acts. A facsimile copy of the minutes of a Toft holders meeting from 1919 is posted on the gate, and details the fees chargeable by the pinder.

"A meeting of the toft holders interested in the Commons and open Lands in the Parish was held in the Parish School room this tenth day of November 1919 for the pupose of entering into an agreement as to the charges to be made by the Pinder for impounding stock trespassing on the said Commons and open Lands. Moved by Mr. G. Ragsdale and seconded by Mr. A.R. Retford and, resolved that the fees chargeable by the Pinder for impounding stock trespassing on the Commons and open Lands shall be as follows:- * For each Horse - One shilling * For each Beast - One shilling * For each Sheep - Two pence with a minimum charge of One shilling * For each Pig - Two shillings Moved by Mr. W. Richards and seconded by Mr. T.H. Newton and resolved that in future any stock not removed from the Commons and open Lands by one hour after sunset shall be liable to be impounded, this not to apply to the common known as Cocking Moor and the lane leading thereto. Moved by Mr. U. Goodwin and seconded by Mr. A.R. Retford and, resolved that no diseased or animal dangerous to the other stock be permitted on the Commons and open Lands. A sub-committee of four appointed by the Management Committee, shall determine in the case of any uncertainty when such animal shall be removed and their decision shall be binding and final. The Chairman reported to the meeting that Mr. Crowder had been appointed by the Leet* Court Jury held at Wellow on Wednesday, November 5th 1919, to act as Pinder until further notice and that he would receive instructions from the Committee of Management."
Approximate dimensions: Rectangle 27ft x 32 ft

Condition: Well preserved or restored