Laxton Pinfold, Laxton & Moorhouse Parish, Newark & Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, UK
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The pinfold is in the centre of Laxton, the village known for having the last working mediæval open field system in the UK. Situated just south of the Dovecote Public House, this is probably the oldest pinfold in the county, though moved twice. Interestingly the Dovecote Inn was renovated as a public house in 1832 and remained as both a working farm and an inn until the 1960's.

"The original pinfold was on a site adjacent to the present pinfold. It was built in 1800-1801 by Christopher Rose, probably as a replacement for an earlier structure. In 1897 a new pinfold was built opposite the PH on the other side of the road which was moved again in 1969 by Nottinghamshire County Council and rebuilt in it's present position, which is now more or less the original position" (from History of Laxton, J V Beckett)

The pinfold is recorded as 'still in occasional use' in 1992 by Philip Lyth in his book 'Pinfolds of Nottinghamshire'. The Court Leet of Laxton still appoints a Pinder, although the role is now combined with that of Bailiff.The current office holder is Robert Haigh.

In plan the pinfold is an irregular oblong, 19ft x 31ft 6ins x 20ft x 27ft 8ins. The walls are of stone, 12ins wide and 4ft 9ins high, although in part cut into the bank.

The gate is 7ft 4ins wide and fitted with a timber gate with angle strut. The gate also has an interesting wooden figure of a sheep, which appears to have impounded!

The interior of the pinfold has a brick yard. There are several seats arranged in a circle, presumably for the use of visiting school groups. Also more wooden sheep, and a very informative notice board.
Approximate dimensions: 19ft x 31ft 6ins x 20ft x 27ft 8ins.

Condition: Well preserved or restored