St. Matthew's Church - Pampa, TX, USA
The Episcopal Church of Pampa, TX.

Church History (taken from the 83rd birthday celebration flier):

St. Matthew's Episcopal Church has come a long way from the start of Episcopal churches in Texas to the Texas Panhandle.

In 1838, the Rt. Rev. Leonidas C. Polk was consecrated Bishop of the Southwest. The see city (where Bishop resides) was Little Rock, Arkansas, but the Republic of Texas was in his jurisdiction and in 1839 he visited the Republic, baptizing and confirming in Galveston, Houston, San Augustine, Columbia and Matagorda. In 1844, the Rt. Rev. George Washington Freeman was elected Bishop of the Southwest by the House of Bishops. He saw Texas annexed to the United States and presided over the founding of many parishes in south Texas and presided over the organization of the Diocese of Texas which included the entire state.

The state of Texas was divided into three areas: Missionary District of Northern Texas (which included the top 1/3 of Texas, Missionary District of Western Texas and the Diocese of Texas (centered in Austin). In 1913 Texas was re-divided into five Dioceses and Bishop E. Cecil Seaman was consecrated the second Missionary Bishop of North Texas which included Pampa.

In 1892 Elizabeth Gething and her husband came from London, England to the Texas Panhandle. In 1903 Mr. M. K. Brown came from London England and Mr. C. R Buckler came from England in 1905. Through these three Englishmen, our St. Matthew's was in the process of getting started. Mrs. Gething rode horseback around the ranching area and taught Sunday school, long before there were any buildings.

On April 14, 1925, the first recorded Episcopal service in Pampa, Texas was held at the home of Mr. and Mrs. C. P. Buckler conducted by Bishop Seaman. During the years 1926-28, services were held in various places. Among them the funeral parlor and the homes of Mr. and Mrs. M. K. Brown, Mr. and Mrs. C. P. Buckler, Mr. and Mrs. Craven, and the high school music room in the old red brick school house (which is now a bank drive-in)

St. Matthew's Mission was organized on September 21, 1928 (Feast Day of St. Matthew). The Christmas Eucharist was celebrated that year on December 26th in the music room of the old Pampa High School.

It was a Mission Church in a Missionary Diocese from 1928 until 1955 for twenty-seven years, and it was in a Missionary Diocese from 1913 until 1955 for forty-five years and each received most of their financial assistance from the General convention.

St. Matthew's Mission Hall was erected in 1932, where the kitchen of the present Parish Hall stands, and was dedicated on April 10, 1932 with Bishop Seaman officiating.

On June 12, 1933, Mr. Warwick Aiken, then a Deacon, was ordained to the Order of Priests by Bishop Seaman, making the first ordination held at St. Matthew's. Since then, Richard Saxer, Scott Turner and James Tolbert were ordained Priests. The following parishioners were ordained to the Sacred Order of Deacons at St. Matthew's: Charles Cook, William Nix, and Fred Tinsley. Ernest and Suzanne Wilkinson from St. Matthew's were ordained to the Sacred Order of Deacons in the San Angelo Convention Center, San Angelo, Texas.

During 1947 the Mission Hall was enlarged and designated to be used only as a church and add a new Parish Hall. On Trinity Sunday, May 23, 1948, the Mission Hall was consecrated by Bishop George H. Quarterman.

The Mission kept growing and the corner stone for a new church (present one) was laid on the afternoon of March 10, 1954. (Sealed in the cornerstone are the symbols of the Faith: a cross, Bible, copy of the 1928 Book of Common Prayer and a document describing the contributors. The new St. Matthew's Mission was consecrated on October 12, 1954.

St. Matthew's Day School had its beginning in the basement November 1954 with Mr. John Hessey as first grade teacher with ten students.

A big step was made on March 15, 1955, in the life of St. Matthew's Church, when the Mission became a Parish (self-supporting) and the Rev. Porter Brooks was called as the first Rector.

Mr. M. K. Brown contracted with the Johnson Construction Co. to build the present Parish Hall and it was dedicated on November 14, 1955, with Bishop Quarterman officiating.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes

Date Built: 10/12/1954

Service Times: Sunday Rite I at 8:00 AM, Sunday School at 9:30 AM, Rite II at 10:30 AM; Wednesday Eucharist at 6:00 PM