Tripoint of Ohio/Pennsylvania/West Virginia Tripoint - United States
This state-level tripoint lies in the Ohio River near an historic surveying location.

At this point, the state of Pennsylvania meets corners of Ohio & West Virginia which reside on opposite banks of the Ohio River.

On a point on the North Shore of the river, which are the listed coordinates for this waymark, is the spot on the OH/PA border which served as the 'Point of Beginning' of a survey begun in 1785 which eventually extended to the Western part of the country.

The photos of the monument shown are 1112 feet north of the Point of Beginning. At this time the tripoint would have been OH/PA/VA as WV did not come into existence until the US Civil war.

Visit the nearby waymarks for more information on the history of this area.

Note - access to the point closest to the actual tripoint is on private property & is not accessible to the public.

* Thanks to waymarker thebeav69 for twisting my arm to make the trip to visit this area *
Political Entities: