Jennifer Dowdy Sullivan - Cairo, IL
Musical festival started here has moved on, but this marker holds on to the past.

In Memory of
JENNIFER SULLIVAN
Home of Jenn~Jam
Blues Festival

"Jenn Jam Blues Festival is held each year to rase money for nursing scholarships. It was started in the memory of Jennifer Dowdy Sullivan.

"The festival started out in Cairo, IL. but has been moved to Metropolis IL. I hate to see Cairo loose anything else but there is probably not enough infrastructure to support the festival any more. It is very sad to see a town die! Cairo was once a hell of a town and still has some great buildings and history. Perhaps one day it will come back." ~ Jenn~Jam Festival

Location: Fort Defiance State park