Igreja da Misericórdia - Angra do Heroísmo, Terceira, Açores, Portugal
26S E 481017 N 4278413
"A Igreja da Misericórdia localiza-se no Pátio da Alfândega no Centro Histórico de Angra do Heroísmo, na Ilha Terceira, Açores." "The Church of Mercy is located in the Courtyard of the Customs in the Historic Centre of Angra do Heroismo on Azores."
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

"O actual templo data do século XVIII, tendo a sua pedra fundamental sido lançada em 21 de Outubro de 1728, pelo Bispo de Angra, D. Manuel Álvares da Costa. As obras prolongaram-se por quase duas décadas, sendo consagrada em 4 de Junho de 1746, pelo Vigário-geral Manuel dos Santos Rolim."
"The present temple dates from the eighteenth century, and its foundation stone was launched on 21 October 1728, by the Bishop of Angra, Manuel da Costa Alvares. The works lasted for almost two decades, being consecrated on June 4, 1746, by the Vicar-General Manuel dos Santos Rolim.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship